funeral_service

A funeral service that reflects
your special someone.

Instant Quote Talk to us

Privacy Policy

We at Swanborough Funerals are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy by handling all personal information securely and with care in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

This Privacy Policy explains how we manage your personal information. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding personal information, and how they pertain to you as you access our services.

What is personal information?

In this Privacy Policy, personal information refers to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information.

What information do we collect?

All personal information we collect is provided by you to us voluntarily when you deal with us over the telephone, send correspondence (post, fax, email), visit our online services or contact us in person. The kind of personal information we collect depends on the circumstances and nature of your interaction with us. The personal information may include your name, mailing and email address, telephone number and contact preference.

All personal information we collect is necessary for the operation of our business. By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to our collection of the information. Whenever it is lawful and practicable, you will have the option of not identifying yourself when entering transactions with us. If you choose to withhold personal information however, we may not be able to provide the best or most appropriate service possible.

What do we use your personal information for?

We may use your personal information to help us develop, deliver and improve the supply of our products, services, content and advertising. Our uses may include:

  • internal record keeping;
  • to personalise any correspondence we may have with you;
  • to improve our website content (we are constantly trying to improve our website experience and therefore any feedback you may provide could be used to achieve this goal);
  • to fulfill requests for any services that you may have made;
  • to send periodic emails which may contain updates on our business, invitations for our Christmas Remembrance Services or other events, newsletters etc;
  • to communicate with you regarding messages posted by you on our website;
  • to complete documentation to register a death;
  • or to provide information to third parties a family has authorised us to engage.

Will we disclose any of your personal information?

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent subject to this Privacy Policy and unless authorised or required by Australian privacy laws.

Will we disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

We are an independent Australian owned company whose offices are based in Queensland. All of our electronic and physical records are based in Queensland, Australia. We do not disclose personal information to overseas companies or recipients.

How do we protect your personal information?

We are committed to ensuring your personal information is secure. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect online. However, please note that no transmission over the internet is completely secure. If communications over the internet concern you, please contact us through alternate means.

All personal information we no longer require will be destroyed or permanently de-identified, however, information will be retained for as long as the law requires.

How do we use electronic tools?

When you access our website we may use electronic tools to collect information on website activity. These electronic tools include cookies, web server logs and web beacons. We may use these electronic tools to collect statistical and other information about your use of our websites.

We use the information obtained from electronic tools to analyse how our online services are being used so that we can offer you improved and customised online services. Except for the purposes outlined in this policy, we will not use this information to identify you personally.

If you do not want to receive cookies, you can reconfigure your web browsers to refuse cookies; however, in doing so, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites controlled or offered by third parties which may be of interest to you.

Please be mindful that we have no control over linked websites and we accept no responsibility for the privacy practices of linked websites and third party advertising. Each website is responsible for its own privacy practices. Please exercise caution and read the privacy statement applicable to each website you visit.

Links to third party websites are provided for convenience only and we make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the information on those websites. No link to another website should be construed as an endorsement or recommendation of that website or of any information, goods or services referred to.

How do you access your personal information we hold?

Please contact us if you would like to access your personal information held by us. Access to your personal information will be provided in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

How do you change any personal information we have on file about you?

Reasonable steps will be taken to ensure personal information we collect, use or disclose is relevant, accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if you believe your personal information we hold is inaccurate or incomplete. We can then take reasonable steps to correct this information.

To change your personal information we encourage you to email the changes to admin@swanboroughfunerals.com.au. Alternatively, please contact us by telephone or post.

If you are changing details we hold in relation to a company please make your request in writing on company letterhead.

Privacy Complaints and Further Information

If you have a concern about your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact us using the details below. We will respond to your query or complaint within a reasonable time.

The General Manager

Swanborough Funerals

17C Annie Street

Coopers Plains Qld 4108

Email:admin@swanboroughfunerals.com.au

Phone: 1800 100 411

 

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner – see contact details below.

How to make a compliant when a breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles occurs

Should you wish to make a complaint about us breaching this Privacy Policy then please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Telephone 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Facsimile: + 61 2 9284 9666

Post: PO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy discloses our current privacy practices. From time to time and in line with client expectations and legislative changes, this Privacy Policy will be reviewed, and, if appropriate, updated.

If we make any modifications to this Privacy Policy we will post these changes on our website as soon as possible.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 23 June, 2014.